Meadowfoam Carrier Oil (4oz)

Meadowfoam Carrier Oil (4oz)

Regular price $16.99
Unit price  per 
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Product Details Botanical Name:Limnanthes alba Extraction Method:Solvent extraction from the seeds of the Meadowfoam plant. Aromatic Scent:Meadowfoam carrier oil has very little scent Consistency:Typical of many carrier oils Cautions:None Known

Meadowfoam is a small, herbaceous winter-spring annual. The name Meadowfoam is derived from the typical white blooming of plants which give the image of white foam covering the soil. Meadowfoam carrier oil is highly resistant to oxidation due to naturally occurring tocopherols and is one of the most stable lipids known. As a result, it has an extremely long shelf life. Meadowfoam has superior moisturizing and rejuvenating properties and is highly recommended for use in cosmetics and skin care products. It has mild ultraviolet (UV) protection properties.

Meadowfoam carrier oil is a key ingredient in products such as suntan lotions, massage oils and body lotions, hand/facial creams, hair and scalp products, cuticle repair cream, foundations and face powders, lipsticks, shampoos, shaving cream and various balms.

Directions

Rub several drops of Meadowfoam Oil between palms and massage onto hair to help smooth the cuticle and add shine. Excellent in skin blends, balms, body butters, and lotions.

Product Details

Users can expect a fairly stable shelf life of 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is acceptable but is not necessary (note that the oil may turn white, thick, and cloudy in cool temperatures. It will return to its original state when warmed.)

Disclaimers

This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Customer Reviews

No reviews yet
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)

Subscribe

Get exclusive updates on products and special promotions.